Committees

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Committee Attendance[pdf]

The regular committees and special committees of the Representative Town Meeting, along with a brief description of their responsibilities and members, are as follows:

Education
Employee Compensation
Environment
Finance
Health & Human Services
Information Technology
Library, Museum & Arts
Long Range Planning
Ordinance
Parks & Recreation
Planning & Zoning
Public Protection
Public Works
Rules
Special Ethics
Transit

Education (9)     

The proper sphere of business of the Education Committee shall include study of the operations of the education system and the budget appropriations for these systems.

District 7:  Lauren Karpf, Chair
District 7:  Brandi Briggs
District 3:  Mark Friedman
District 5:  Nicole Klein
District 7:  Jack Klinge
District 7:  Ellen Lautenberg 
District 2:  Louis Mall 
District 1:  Kristin Purcell
District 9:  Kristin Schneeman
Group e-mail & contact information

 

Employee Compensation (7)

The proper sphere of business of the Employee Compensation Committee shall include the study of salary rates and other methods of remuneration of town employees and retainers.

District 2:  Louis Mall, Chair
District 5:  Peter Gold
District 3:  Jimmy Izzo
District 2:  Jay Keenan
District 5:  Greg Kraut
District 8:  Lisa Newman
District 9:  Lauren Soloff
Group e-mail & contact information

Environment (9)

The proper sphere of business of the Environment Committee shall be to help create and maintain a better ecological environment in Westport by initiating and/or studying legislation to this end, including all matters pertaining to the Conservation Commission and all matters pertaining to the disposal and handling of solid and liquid waste and the budget appropriations therefor.

District 8:  Wendy Batteau, Chair
District 2:  Catherine Calise
District 4:  Andrew Colabella
District 5:  Nicole Klein
District 7:  Ellen Lautenberg
District 1:  Matthew Mandell
District 8:  Carla Rea
District 9:  Lauren Soloff
District 6:  Cathy Talmadge
Group e-mail & contact information

Finance (9)

The proper sphere of business of the Finance Committee shall include the study of town revenues and financial policies and practices, exclusive of individual department budgets. This Committee shall work with the responsible town officials to secure adequate financial reports for the Representative Town Meeting. This Committee shall further study the current financial position, the financial aspects of the annual budget, capital requirements and long-term financial planning.

District 4:  Jeff Wieser, Chair
District 6:  Seth Braunstein
District 6:  Chas Durkin
District 1:  Richard Jaffe
District 5:  Greg Kraut
District 2:  Christine Meiers Schatz
District 9:  Lauren Soloff
District 6:  Cathy Talmadge
Group e-mail & contact information

Health and Human Services (9)

The proper sphere of business of the Health and Human Services Committee shall cover all general health and welfare matters, including the provisions by the town of social services to the young, the elderly, the disabled and others with special needs, along with the activities of the Human Services Department, the Commission for Senior Services, the Youth Commission, the Westport Weston Health District, and similar town or regional committees or organizations, and the budget appropriations therefor.

District 7:  Jack Klinge, Chair
District 8:  Wendy Batteau
District 6:  Jessica Bram
District 4:  Andrew Colabella
District 3:  Amy Kaplan
District 5:  Karen Kramer
District 9:  Kristin Schneeman
District 1:  Chris Tait
District 4:  Jeff Wieser
Group e-mail & contact information

Information Technology (3)

The RTM Information Technology Committee shall consider matters pertaining to town information technology and the budget appropriations for these activities. 

Vacancy, Chair
District 1:  Richard Jaffe
District 1:  Matthew Mandell
District 2:  Christine Meiers Schatz
Group e-mail & contact information

Library, Museum and Arts (8)

The proper sphere of business of the Library, Museum and Arts Committee shall include study of the operation of the library facilities of the Westport Public Library, the facilities and operations of the Earthwatch (but only so long as town funds are being used therefore), the facilities and operations of any municipal museums which may come into being and the facilities and operations of any arts council and/or arts programs for which appropriation of town funds are sought or made and which are not under the jurisdiction of the Board of Education.

District 8:  Lois Schine, Chair
District 8:  Wendy Batteau
District 7:  Brandi Briggs
District 2:  Catherine Calise
District 3:  Mark Friedman
District 3:  Arline Gertzoff
District 3:  Amy Kaplan
District 8:  Lisa Newman
Group e-mail & contact information

Long Range Planning (9)

The RTM Long-Range Planning Committee shall consider matters pertaining to long-range plans for the town including, but not limited to, long-range plans for open space and other real property as well as the study of long-term projects such as periodic revision of the Town Plan of Conservation and Development and the Town Charter.  The committee is encouraged to act as liaison with other RTM committees and other town boards and committees to study long-range plans for the town.

District 4:  Lisa Parelli Gray, Chair
District 3:  Arline Gertzoff
District 5:  Peter Gold
District 4:  Kristan Hamlin
District 1:  Richard Jaffe
District 7:  Jack Klinge
District 5:  Karen Kramer
District 1:  Matthew Mandell
District 1:  Kristin Purcell
Group e-mail & contact information
Ordinance (5)

The Ordinance Committee shall consider matters pertaining to town ordinances and regulations, including the establishment and application of criteria for the review of ordinances and regulations that come before the RTM.

District 7:  Brandi Briggs, Chair
District 5:  Peter Gold
District 7:  Lauren Karpf
District 2:  Christine Meiers-Schatz
District 9:  Kristin Schneeman 
Group e-mail & contact information

Parks and Recreation (10)

The proper sphere of business of the Parks and Recreation Committee shall include the administration, acquisition and use of parks and other recreational facilities, the recreational program and the budget appropriations for these facilities and activities.

District 1:  Chris Tait, Chair
District 6:  Jessica Bram
District 6:  Seth Braunstein
District 3:  Jimmy Izzo
District 7:  Lauren Karpf
District 7:  Jack Klinge
District 5:  Karen Kramer
District 4:  Lisa Parrelli Gray
District 1:  Kristin Purcell
District 8:  Carla Rea
Group e-mail & contact information

Planning and Zoning (9)

The proper sphere of business of the Planning and Zoning Committee shall include all matters pertaining to town planning, zoning legislation and the budget appropriations for these activities.

District 1:  Matthew Mandell, Chair
District 8:  Wendy Batteau
District 6:  Seth Braunstein 
District 2:  Jay Keenan
District 5:  Karen Kramer
District 5:  Greg Kraut
District 8:  Carla Rea
District 8:  Lois Schine
District 9:  Lauren Soloff
Group e-mail & contact information

Public Protection (9)

The proper sphere of business of the Public Protection Committee shall include all matters concerning the operation of the Police and Fire Departments and shall include all aspects of traffic and public safety and the budget appropriations therefor.

District 3:  Jimmy Izzo, Chair
District 6:  Seth Braunstein
District 2:  Catherine Calise
District 4:  Andrew Colabella
District 6:  Chas Durkin
District 4:  Kristan Hamlin
District 1:  Richard Jaffe
District 5:  Nicole Klein
District 2:  Louis Mall
Group e-mail & contact information
Public Works (9)

The proper sphere of business of the Public Works Committee shall include the operations of the Department of Public Works and the Public Site and Building Commission and the budget appropriations therefor.

District 2:  Jay Keenan, Chair
District 4:  Andrew Colabella
District 5:  Peter Gold
District 7:  Jack Klinge
District 2:  Louis Mall
District 1:  Matthew Mandell
District 8:  Lois Schine
District 1:  Chris Tait
District 6:  Cathy Talmadge
Group e-mail & contact information

Rules (11) 

District 9:  Velma Heller, Chair
District 4:  Jeff Wieser, Co-Chair
District 1: Matthew Mandell
District 2: Louis Mall
District 3: Jimmy Izzo
District 4: Kristan Hamlin
District 5: Nicole Klein
District 6: Cathy Talmadge
District 7: Ellen Lautenberg
District 8: Wendy Batteau
District 9: Lauren Soloff
Group e-mail & contact informationSpecial Ethics  (5)

District 9:  Velma Heller, Chair
District 3:  Jimmy Izzo
District 2:  Jay Keenan
District 2:  Louis Mall
District 4:  Jeff Wieser
Group e-mail & contact information

Transit  (7)

The proper sphere of business of the Transit Committee shall include all matters concerning the operation of the Westport Transit District and all parking within the Town of Westport, including the Railroad Parking Authority and the budget appropriations therefor.

District 5:  Peter Gold, Chair
District 6:  Jessica Bram
District 9:  Sal Liccione
District 4:  Kristan Hamlin
District 3:  Amy Kaplan
District 4:  Lisa Parrelli Gray
District 4:  Jeff Wieser
Group e-mail & contact information

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Download Acrobat Reader Flash Player Download Flash Player Windows Media Player Download Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Download Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Download Word Viewer Excel Viewer Download Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer Download PowerPoint Viewer